Biden Blocks Nippon Steel-US Steel: What Happened and What Comes Next?
[…] Assuming CFIUS did not skip any of its standard procedural steps during its review of the transaction, the procedural claim will likely have to rely on many of the same arguments supporting the due process claim. The substantive claim will be more difficult to prove, given President Biden’s 2022 executive order directing CFIUS to expand its view of “national security,” coupled with the broad language of 50 U.S.C. § 4565(f)(11), which allows CFIUS and the President to consider, as part of their national security analysis, “such other factors as the President or [CFIUS] may determine to be appropriate, generally or in connection with a specific review or investigation.”

The legal challenge may provide the public with greater insight into the CFIUS process, both generally and in the context of this specific transaction. We will be particularly interested to see any details in the public record concerning: